Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Compliance Notice
The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and the applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the PDPA and any statutory amendments regulates the processing of personal data that applies to Collaborative Excellence Sdn Bhd, and its affiliates (including but not limited to its subsidiaries, associated and affiliated companies, and related corporations).
Consent
This Notice serves to inform you whether you are our customers, vendors, suppliers, distributors or service providers that your personal data is being processed by us or on our behalf and you hereby give your consent to the processing of your personal data.
Definition of personal data
We may need to and/or may be required to process personal information information including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • number
  • Email address
  • Company Name
  • Gender
  • Identity card number or passport number

By submitting or disclosing your personal data, you confirm that you agree to our collection, use, retention, processing, transfer and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Notice.

Data Processing Procedures
  • Personal data is collected from various sources, including information that directly provided to us, information from third parties and information in the public domain.
  • Providing us with personal data of other individuals, hereby represent that you have obtained consent from that individual prior to providing their personal data to us. References to ‘your personal data’ in this Notice would include such individual’s personal data that you provide to us.
  • In respect of minors or individuals who are not legally competent to give consent, you represent that they have appointed you to act for them and to consent on their behalf to the collection, use, retention, processing, transfer and disclosure of their personal data in accordance with this Notice.
  • Unless otherwise mandated by law, you may decline to provide us your personal data.
Purpose
Purpose of Personal Information collected Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

providing our products and/or services to you (or your company, if applicable);

  • communicating with you.
  • responding to your inquiries or complaints and resolving disputes.
  • inviting you to participate in our events, education program and activities.
  • conducting activities such as evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, market surveys/research, trend analysis, statistic compilation, reporting, audit, compliance, risk management, and data analytics to improve our services, marketing or advertising content.
  • providing you (or your company, if applicable) with information and/or updates on our products and/or services, promotional offers and of our related corporations and business partners.
  • conducting other legitimate business activities.
  • complying with any legal or regulatory requirements and/or requests from government ministries/ departments/ bodies/ agencies/ regulatory bodies.
  • sending you seasonal/birthday greetings messages and gifts from time to time.
  • developing products and/or services or launch marketing campaigns jointly with third parties;
  • creating and maintaining a common database where we have a legitimate common interest.
Accuracy of Data
You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.
Data Disclosure
Disclose or may disclose of personal data to our subsidiaries, related corporations, affiliates, business partners, service providers (including without limitation our vendors, suppliers, agents and contractors).
Data Security Measures
Provide reasonable care and precautions (whether administrative or technical), to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data. If our data processing is carried out by a third party, we will require that they adhere to any applicable laws of Malaysia including the PDPA.
Rights of Data Subjects
Right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data and to contact us with any inquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data (including the possible choices and means for limiting the processing of your personal data).

Corporate Communications
Sunway Nexis D-17-06, No. 1,
Jalan PJU 5/1, Kota Damansara,
Petaling Jaya, 47810
Selangor, Malaysia
Tel: +603 7496 0199
Email: info@collexe.com